Libre Pathology:Privacy policy

From Libre Pathology
Jump to: navigation, search

Libre Pathology Limited ("LPL") is committed to treating personal information respectfully and responsibly in concert with the needs and interests of its users and community. Our behaviour with regard to handling of personal information is regulated in Canada in part by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), and this policy is one aspect of our compliance with that legislation.

Personal information includes any information that may be used to identify an individual, such as, name, address, and opinions expressed by an individual.

This policy covers the web pages of Libre Pathology Limited and the personal information collected by LPL.

Contact

If you have any complaints or concerns, or simply wish to reach us regarding privacy matters, you may contact us as follows:

Michael Bonert
Privacy Officer
Libre Pathology Limited
email: privacy@librepathology.org

Purpose of collection

LPL collects personal information about contributors and members, to the extent required to contact contributors, and maintain membership account information. LPL web pages may also collect non-personal information such as network addresses and page visits to generate web traffic information.

LPL does not share or distribute your personal information to third parties, unless specifically authorized to do so.

Collection and use of information

Access to your personal information is limited to staff of LPL for purposes compliant with this policy. Additional consent is obtained prior to using personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. LPL is committed to the principles that individuals are entitled to know how their personal information is used, to provide for changes and updates as appropriate, and to maintaining appropriate physical, technological and organizational measures to safeguard and secure any personal information collected.

Reasonable steps may be taken to verify your identity before releasing information to you. Personal information may be disclosed without your knowledge and consent where required by law.

Personal information may be retained for a limited period in order to ensure continuity of service and account operations.

LPL reserves the right to change this policy from time to time.

See also