48,466
edits
(→DDx) |
|||
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| [[basal cell adenoma]] | | [[basal cell adenoma]] | ||
| exclusively oral cavity, 80% in upper lip; IHC: p63- | | exclusively oral cavity, 80% in upper lip; IHC: p63- | ||
| - | | [[Image:Canalicular_adenoma_--_high_mag.jpg | thumb | center |150px| CA. (WC)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sialoblastoma]] | |[[Sialoblastoma]] | ||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
==IHC overview== | ==IHC overview== | ||
General: | General: | ||
*Usually has limited value. | *Usually has limited value. <!--as per Ilan Weinreb--> | ||
Overview: | |||
*Luminal markers: [[CK7]], [[CK19]], CAM5.2 (LMWK). | *Luminal markers: [[CK7]], [[CK19]], CAM5.2 (LMWK). | ||
*Basal markers: p63, HMWK, CK14. | *Basal markers: p63, HMWK, CK14. | ||
Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
Notes: | Notes: | ||
*p63 and S-100 are sometimes call myoepithelial. | *p63 and S-100 are sometimes call myoepithelial. | ||
Specifics: | |||
*Calponin, S-100, Ki-67 may be useful as per Nagao ''et al.''<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Nagao | first1 = T. | last2 = Sato | first2 = E. | last3 = Inoue | first3 = R. | last4 = Oshiro | first4 = H. | last5 = H Takahashi | first5 = R. | last6 = Nagai | first6 = T. | last7 = Yoshida | first7 = M. | last8 = Suzuki | first8 = F. | last9 = Obikane | first9 = H. | title = Immunohistochemical analysis of salivary gland tumors: application for surgical pathology practice. | journal = Acta Histochem Cytochem | volume = 45 | issue = 5 | pages = 269-82 | month = Oct | year = 2012 | doi = 10.1267/ahc.12019 | PMID = 23209336 }}</ref> | |||
=Benign= | =Benign= | ||
Line 248: | Line 251: | ||
==Salivary gland mucocele== | ==Salivary gland mucocele== | ||
{{Main|Salivary gland mucocele}} | |||
==Pleomorphic adenoma== | ==Pleomorphic adenoma== | ||
Line 375: | Line 334: | ||
==Adenoid cystic carcinoma== | ==Adenoid cystic carcinoma== | ||
{{Main|Adenoid cystic carcinoma}} | {{Main|Adenoid cystic carcinoma}} | ||
Note: The [[breast]] tumour is dealt with in ''[[adenoid cystic carcinoma of the breast]]''. | |||
==Salivary duct carcinoma== | ==Salivary duct carcinoma== | ||
{{Main|Salivary duct carcinoma}} | {{Main|Salivary duct carcinoma}} | ||
==Polymorphous | ==Intraductal carcinoma of the salivary gland== | ||
*Abbreviated ''PLGA''. | {{Main|Intraductal carcinoma of the salivary gland}} | ||
{{Main|Polymorphous | |||
==Polymorphous adenocarcinoma== | |||
*Abbreviated ''PAC''. | |||
*Previously known as ''polymorphous low-grade adenocarcinoma'', abbreviated ''PLGA''. | |||
{{Main|Polymorphous adenocarcinoma}} | |||
==Carcinoma ex pleomorphic adenoma== | ==Carcinoma ex pleomorphic adenoma== |
edits