Account-creators
1,040
edits
Jensflorian (talk | contribs) (split out neuropathology) |
Jensflorian (talk | contribs) (→Neuropathology: wikify) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| Prognostic and predicts response to PCV treatment.<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Cairncross | first1 = G. | last2 = Wang | first2 = M. | last3 = Shaw | first3 = E. | last4 = Jenkins | first4 = R. | last5 = Brachman | first5 = D. | last6 = Buckner | first6 = J. | last7 = Fink | first7 = K. | last8 = Souhami | first8 = L. | last9 = Laperriere | first9 = N. | title = Phase III trial of chemoradiotherapy for anaplastic oligodendroglioma: long-term results of RTOG 9402. | journal = J Clin Oncol | volume = 31 | issue = 3 | pages = 337-43 | month = Jan | year = 2013 | doi = 10.1200/JCO.2012.43.2674 | PMID = 23071247 }}</ref> | | Prognostic and predicts response to PCV treatment.<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Cairncross | first1 = G. | last2 = Wang | first2 = M. | last3 = Shaw | first3 = E. | last4 = Jenkins | first4 = R. | last5 = Brachman | first5 = D. | last6 = Buckner | first6 = J. | last7 = Fink | first7 = K. | last8 = Souhami | first8 = L. | last9 = Laperriere | first9 = N. | title = Phase III trial of chemoradiotherapy for anaplastic oligodendroglioma: long-term results of RTOG 9402. | journal = J Clin Oncol | volume = 31 | issue = 3 | pages = 337-43 | month = Jan | year = 2013 | doi = 10.1200/JCO.2012.43.2674 | PMID = 23071247 }}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| IDH1/2 | | [[IDH_mutation|IDH1/2]] | ||
| PCR + [[IDH-1|IDH1 R132H antibody]]. | | PCR + [[IDH-1|IDH1 R132H antibody]]. | ||
| [[oligodendroglioma]] & [[astrocytoma]]. | | [[oligodendroglioma]] & [[astrocytoma]]. | ||
Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MGMT | | MGMT | ||
| Methylation-specific. | | Methylation-specific PCR, Pyroseq. | ||
| [[glioblastoma]], [[astrocytoma]] & [[oligodendroglioma]]. | | [[glioblastoma]], [[astrocytoma]] & [[oligodendroglioma]]. | ||
| Prognostic & predicts treatment to Temozolomide treatment.<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Stupp | first1 = R. | last2 = Hegi | first2 = ME. | last3 = Mason | first3 = WP. | last4 = van den Bent | first4 = MJ. | last5 = Taphoorn | first5 = MJ. | last6 = Janzer | first6 = RC. | last7 = Ludwin | first7 = SK. | last8 = Allgeier | first8 = A. | last9 = Fisher | first9 = B. | title = Effects of radiotherapy with concomitant and adjuvant temozolomide versus radiotherapy alone on survival in glioblastoma in a randomised phase III study: 5-year analysis of the EORTC-NCIC trial. | journal = Lancet Oncol | volume = 10 | issue = 5 | pages = 459-66 | month = May | year = 2009 | doi = 10.1016/S1470-2045(09)70025-7 | PMID = 19269895 }}</ref> | | Prognostic & predicts treatment to Temozolomide treatment.<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Stupp | first1 = R. | last2 = Hegi | first2 = ME. | last3 = Mason | first3 = WP. | last4 = van den Bent | first4 = MJ. | last5 = Taphoorn | first5 = MJ. | last6 = Janzer | first6 = RC. | last7 = Ludwin | first7 = SK. | last8 = Allgeier | first8 = A. | last9 = Fisher | first9 = B. | title = Effects of radiotherapy with concomitant and adjuvant temozolomide versus radiotherapy alone on survival in glioblastoma in a randomised phase III study: 5-year analysis of the EORTC-NCIC trial. | journal = Lancet Oncol | volume = 10 | issue = 5 | pages = 459-66 | month = May | year = 2009 | doi = 10.1016/S1470-2045(09)70025-7 | PMID = 19269895 }}</ref> | ||
|} | |- | ||
| BRAF-Fusion | |||
| RT-PCR, RNAseq + Defuse-Analysis<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = McPherson | first1 = A. | last2 = Hormozdiari | first2 = F. | last3 = Zayed | first3 = A. | last4 = Giuliany | first4 = R. | last5 = Ha | first5 = G. | last6 = Sun | first6 = MG. | last7 = Griffith | first7 = M. | last8 = Heravi Moussavi | first8 = A. | last9 = Senz | first9 = J. | title = deFuse: an algorithm for gene fusion discovery in tumor RNA-Seq data. | journal = PLoS Comput Biol | volume = 7 | issue = 5 | pages = e1001138 | month = May | year = 2011 | doi = 10.1371/journal.pcbi.1001138 | PMID = 21625565 }}</ref> | |||
| [[pilocytic astrocytoma]] | |||
| Diagnostic.<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Hasselblatt | first1 = M. | last2 = Riesmeier | first2 = B. | last3 = Lechtape | first3 = B. | last4 = Brentrup | first4 = A. | last5 = Stummer | first5 = W. | last6 = Albert | first6 = FK. | last7 = Sepehrnia | first7 = A. | last8 = Ebel | first8 = H. | last9 = Gerss | first9 = J. | title = BRAF-KIAA1549 fusion transcripts are less frequent in pilocytic astrocytomas diagnosed in adults. | journal = Neuropathol Appl Neurobiol | volume = 37 | issue = 7 | pages = 803-6 | month = Dec | year = 2011 | doi = 10.1111/j.1365-2990.2011.01193.x | PMID = 21696415 }}</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rela-Fusion | |||
| RT-PCR, RNAseq + Defuse-Analysis | |||
| supratentorial [[ependymoma]] | |||
| Diagnostic and prognostic (unfavourable, when present).<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Parker | first1 = M. | last2 = Mohankumar | first2 = KM. | last3 = Punchihewa | first3 = C. | last4 = Weinlich | first4 = R. | last5 = Dalton | first5 = JD. | last6 = Li | first6 = Y. | last7 = Lee | first7 = R. | last8 = Tatevossian | first8 = RG. | last9 = Phoenix | first9 = TN. | title = C11orf95-RELA fusions drive oncogenic NF-κB signalling in ependymoma. | journal = Nature | volume = 506 | issue = 7489 | pages = 451-5 | month = Feb | year = 2014 | doi = 10.1038/nature13109 | PMID = 24553141 }}</ref> | |||
|} | |||
===Other=== | ===Other=== |