Difference between revisions of "Cancer staging systems"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→TNM staging system: gr.) |
(→TNM staging system: +p) |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| cTNM | | cTNM | ||
| if it is not specified ''clinical'' is assumed | | if it is not specified ''clinical'' is assumed | ||
|- | |||
| p | |||
| pathologic stage | |||
| pTNM | |||
| derived from a surgical specimen or biopsy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| a | | a | ||
| stage at [[autopsy]] | | stage at [[autopsy]] | ||
| aTNM | | aTNM | ||
| | | malignancy was '''not''' staged previously ''or'' treated - unless otherwise specified | ||
|- | |- | ||
| y | | y |
Revision as of 15:06, 30 March 2012
Cancer staging systems are something pathologists ought to be familiar with.
Overview
- TNM staging system - most common.
- Durie-Salmon system - multiple myeloma.
- Ann Arbour system - for Hodgkin lymphoma and non-Hodgkin lymphoma (excluding mycosis fungoides and Sezary syndrome).
- St. Jude system - pediatric pathology.
TNM staging system
- Most common.
- Generally dependent on the specific site.
Table of modifiers:[1]
Modifier | Meaning | Example | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
m | multiple tumours | pT(m)NM or pT2(2)N0Mx | tumour stage = highest stage of all the individual tumours |
c | clinical stage | cTNM | if it is not specified clinical is assumed |
p | pathologic stage | pTNM | derived from a surgical specimen or biopsy |
a | stage at autopsy | aTNM | malignancy was not staged previously or treated - unless otherwise specified |
y | staging after therapy | ypTNM | do not try to estimate pretreatment stage |
r | recurrent tumour stage | rTNM | must have a clinically documented disease freedom |
See also
References
- ↑ URL: http://www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/pdq/treatment/breast/healthprofessional/page3. Accessed on: 28 March 2012.