48,536
edits
(→Adequate margin: +sarcoma) |
(→Adequate margins by tumour: more) |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| > 2mm<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Dunne | first1 = C. | last2 = Burke | first2 = JP. | last3 = Morrow | first3 = M. | last4 = Kell | first4 = MR. | title = Effect of margin status on local recurrence after breast conservation and radiation therapy for ductal carcinoma in situ. | journal = J Clin Oncol | volume = 27 | issue = 10 | pages = 1615-20 | month = Apr | year = 2009 | doi = 10.1200/JCO.2008.17.5182 | PMID = 19255332 }}</ref> | | > 2mm<ref>{{Cite journal | last1 = Dunne | first1 = C. | last2 = Burke | first2 = JP. | last3 = Morrow | first3 = M. | last4 = Kell | first4 = MR. | title = Effect of margin status on local recurrence after breast conservation and radiation therapy for ductal carcinoma in situ. | journal = J Clin Oncol | volume = 27 | issue = 10 | pages = 1615-20 | month = Apr | year = 2009 | doi = 10.1200/JCO.2008.17.5182 | PMID = 19255332 }}</ref> | ||
| [[Breast pathology]] | | [[Breast pathology]] | ||
|- | |||
| Invasive breast cancer|Invasive breast carcinoma]] | |||
| cannot be at margin - no concensus<ref name=pmid12433599>{{Cite journal | last1 = Singletary | first1 = SE. | title = Surgical margins in patients with early-stage breast cancer treated with breast conservation therapy. | journal = Am J Surg | volume = 184 | issue = 5 | pages = 383-93 | month = Nov | year = 2002 | doi = | PMID = 12433599 }}</ref> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sarcoma]] | | [[Sarcoma]] |
edits