Difference between revisions of "Dermatopathology"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Non-malignant non-cystic: subdivide more -- re-arr) |
(→Non-malignant non-cystic - common: mv keloid here) |
||
Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| may be associated with [[tuberous sclerosis]] | | may be associated with [[tuberous sclerosis]] | ||
| [http://www.drdittmar.lu/images/sce/angiofibroma-s.jpg Angiofibroma (drdittmar.lu)] | | [http://www.drdittmar.lu/images/sce/angiofibroma-s.jpg Angiofibroma (drdittmar.lu)] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Keloid]] | |||
| thick collagen bundles - surrounded by paler staining fibroblasts | |||
| replaces adnexal structures | |||
| site of previous trauma, esp. in blacks | |||
| none | |||
| [[dermatofibroma]] (???) | |||
| hypertrophic scar | |||
| [http://missinglink.ucsf.edu/lm/DermatologyGlossary/keloids.html (ucsf.edu)]. | |||
|- <!-- | |||
| Entity | |||
| Key histologic features | |||
| Other features | |||
| Clinical | |||
| Stains/IHC | |||
| DDx | |||
| Other | |||
| Image --> | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Non-malignant non-cystic - children== | ==Non-malignant non-cystic - children== |