48,702
edits
(→Trophoblast table: more) |
|||
Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
| polyhedral | | polyhedral | ||
| pleomorphic +/-multinucleation <br>(occasional), +/-nucleoli | | pleomorphic +/-multinucleation <br>(occasional), +/-nucleoli | ||
| round/polyhedral | | round / polyhedral | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cell borders | | Cell borders | ||
| well-defined | | well-defined | ||
| poorly defined | | poorly defined (?) | ||
| well-defined | | well-defined | ||
| | | moderately-defined | ||
| poorly defined | | poorly defined (?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cytoplasm | | Cytoplasm | ||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| abundant & eosinophilic | | abundant & eosinophilic | ||
| abundant & eosinophilic | | abundant & eosinophilic | ||
|- | |||
| Function | |||
| stem cell | |||
| produce hormones | |||
| ??? | |||
| anchor placenta | |||
| ??? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| IHC | | IHC |
edits